Privacy

Clarity College is firmly committed to the confidentiality of user data. The following discloses the information gathering and dissemination practices for Clarity College.

Clarity College is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act (Australia).
Clarity College may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy statement to take account of new laws and technology and changes to Clarity College’s operations.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, please contact: hello@claritycollege.co

What information do we collect?
Clarity College collect personal information from a variety of sources, including from members of the public, advertisers, prospective employees, mailing lists, recruitment agencies, contractors and business partners.
In general, the personal information Clarity College collects includes (but is not limited to) name, email address, postal address, contact details, gender, occupation, web-address, in some cases membership of professional associations and, where relevant, financial information, including credit card information, banking details and income information.

Personal Information you provide: We store the personal information you enter on websites or give to Clarity College in other ways. We obtain most personal information through subscription registration processes, giveaways, updates to subscription details and award programs and competitions.
You may provide information when you request or acquire a product or service from Clarity College or its related companies, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition, participate in forums or when you communicate with Clarity College by e-mail, telephone or in writing (for example if you provide feedback).

Automatic collection (Cookies): We use a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a ‘User ID’. Cookies do not contain information by which Clarity College can identify you. They identify your computer to our servers. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies.

Clarity College may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused advertising which Clarity College believes may be of interest, based on that information. To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser.

Indirect collection: Clarity College endeavours to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances Clarity College may obtain personal information from a third party, such a social media platform. If you provide personal information about another person to Clarity College, Clarity College requires that you inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this policy.

How is our registration data used?
Clarity College offers optional services that require registration such as membership. Customer contact information that is collected on behalf of Clarity College may be used to send relevant information about our company. This information is sent only to users who have chosen to receive it and is delivered by Clarity College.

No third party is allowed direct access to the information held by Clarity College, unless you register to receive third party content. In addition, users may opt out of receiving future mailings. For example, if a customer requests to be notified when information on a selected topic becomes available, Clarity College will be the provider of the information on behalf of the third party. These services are clearly labelled as third party communications. Customers always have the option to discontinue services.